What’s Happening Calendar Oct 20-Oct 26, 2021

What’s Happening Calendar Oct 20-Oct 26, 2021

More blues gigs:       http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html  

 

Weds

House Party Presents— Dustin Arbuckle and Matt Woods@ 331 Club 7-9 Followed by: Radio Five Watt
Pat Donohue and Friends @ Midway Saloon 6-8pm Taking Night off soccer game
7-9pm Miss Myra (Moonshiners) @ Anoka Hardware Store – Anoka, MN
Swamp Poppas @ Schooners 7:30
6:30 PM Chris Holm @Sociable Cider Werks – Minneapolis, MN
7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Wain McFarlane and Friends
6:30 PM KJ’s Hideaway – St Paul, MN Open Mic Night – Every Wednesday
Acoustic Only – Bring your instrument 12 slots / 10 minutes each Sign Up When on Site – First Come First Serve
7:00 PM Halo’s Restaurant and Bar – Fridley, MN Blues Jam at Halos
Hosted by KFAI Radio’s Lady J Maddix & Root Doctors:
with Brian Dyke – Guitar, Michael Velazquez – Drums, Bill Pelletier – Bass

Thurs

Cross Pollination:Charlotte Montgomery, Amanda Standalone, Daniel Patrick Rosen@331 Club
@ Crooners Dunsmore Jazz Room
@ Crooners Belvedere Room 6:30
Mia Dorr Presents The Evolution of the Diva: Linda Ronstadt@ Crooners Main Room 7:30
Mikkel & Friends 5-7pm @ Dubliner Pop Wagner 8-11pm The Careys
7:00 PM Fireside Getaway – Forest Lake, MN PK Mayo Will be playing here every third Thursday of the month. Come and enjoy great food, drink and music.
Javier Trejo and friends @ Midway Saloon
@ K J’s Hideaway
The Gentleman’s Anti-Temperance League@ Anoka Hardware 7-9 pm
@ Hook aand Ladder
The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s 7-10pm
“Irish Diplomacy @ Finnegan’s.  6-8pm.”
6:00 PM Myra & Moonshiners Velveteen Speakeasy – Stillwater, MN

6:30 PM Uncommon Loon Brewing – Chisago City, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
Washington Square – White Bear Lake, MN Scottie Miller Solo 3:00

Dustin Arbuckle and Matt Woods@ Brothers Grille Rochester Mn

Friday

@331 Club 10:00-12:30
Mick Sterling Presents ELTONSONGS with Strings@ Crooners Belvedere Room 7:00
Sinatra! with Andrew Walesch Big Band@ Crooners Main Room 7:30
Pat Donohue’s Guitar Summit with Mike Dowling and Dan Neale @ Crooners Dunsmore Jazz Room
Twin Town Strings@ Dubliner 8:30-11:30 pm
6:30 @KJ’s Hideaway – St Paul, MN 9:00 show also
Lisa Wenger Band@ Neumann’s
Dog Gamn Spookeasy with Shrimp Olympics and Mild Manner@ Palmer’s 7-11pm ticket event
@ Anoka Hardware 7:00-9:00pm
Miss Myra and the Moonshiners@ KJ’s Hideaway 6:30 and 9:00 shows
Mia Dorr & the Funkin’ Bluesers@ Schooner Tavern – Minneapolis, MN 8:00
@ Tally’s Dockside
Jon Snodgrass & his Buddies with Butcher’s Union, Rad Owl + Nato and Sara (DJ Set) @ Hook & Ladder – Minneapolis, MN
Inside Straight Blues Band Featuring The Bighorns; w/ Rose Duffy on Sax,
Brian “Zoot” Simonds on Sax, Rand Evensen on T-Bone!@ Wilebski’s Blues Saloon – St Paul, MN 6-10pm

Saturday

@ 331 Club
@ Crooners Belvedere Room
@ Crooners Main Stage
Too Broke Blokes@ Dubliner 8-11
@ Celtic Junction 2:15 pm
JEFF RAY & THE STAKES@ Hell’s Brunch 10:00am-1:00 pm
Davina & the Vagabonds 6:00@ Hook & Ladder Music For Meso with The Bored, Katy Vernon & Flying Train Wreck 1-5pm
6:30 PM Grand Marquis @ KJ’s Hideaway – St Paul, MN 9:00 show also
Brian Naughton Band@ Neumann’s
The Stonedest, Unguided and Frances Gumm@ Palmers 7-11pm
@ Anoka Hardware 7-9pm
7:30 @ Goat Ridge Brewing Company – New London, MN
Eagles Club #34 – Minneapolis, MN

Sunday

1:00 PM Wilebski’s Blues Saloon – St Paul, MN Vets for Music Annual Fundraiser
Silent Auction and music all afternoon from the Pat McLaughlin Band
Pat’s Band is made up of Pat McLaughlin on Guitar and Vocals, JD on Bass,
Bill Swanson on Keyboards/vocals and Mike Velasquez (aka Taco) on drums.
The Special guest musicians appearing will include: Lady J (DJ at KFAI Radio), Johnny O’, Bambi Alexandra,
Liz Seagren & Johnny Coburn, to name a few.
Suggested donation $10

words no words: phil heywood and julia klatt singer@ 331 3-5pm
@ Crooners Dunsmore Room 7:00
Forever Everly – The Music of The Everly Brothers@ Crooners Belvedere Room
Rio Nido – Keep Jazz Alive Series@ Crooners Main Stage
7:00 PM Dakota – Minneapolis, MN
Alexander Craig (Crankshaft)@ Dubliner 5-7pm
ROE FAMILY SINGERS@ Hell’s brunch 10:00 am -1:00 pm
Supersuckers with guest The Short Fuses@ Hook&Ladder
West Bank Social Club and The Molly Brandt Band@Palmers 7:30 -11:00pm
6:00 PM Tally’s Dockside – White Bear Lake, MN
4:00 PM Cherry Pit – St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Brother Jon and friends, Sundays @ The Cherry Pit Bar & Grill fire pit

3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 – Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna!

Monday

Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club 8-10pm weekly Matt Arthur & Friends 10pm
7:00 PM Midway Saloon – St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Open Mic Night – Every Monday
join Moses On Stage – Bring your instrument
7:00 PM Bogey’s – Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.

Tuesday

October Conspiracy Series featuring Wain McFarlane@ 331 Club
Mikkel Beckmen Worker’s Playtime -@ Midway Saloon 6-8pm Luke Callen
7:00 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center – White Bear Lake, MN PK Mayo O-Solo-Mayo every 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month
7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Javier Trejo (Blues/Roots) Terminal Tuesdays
Open Blues jam @Wilebski’s Blues Saloon 7-11pm

UPCOMING ON House Party ( KFAI 4-6pm)  and HPP Series @ 331 Club (7-9pm): Oct 27th- Gabe Stillman