What’s Happening Calendar May 18 – May 24, 2022

What’s Happening Calendar May 18 – May 24, 2022

More blues gigs:       http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html    

Weds

Kinda Fonda Wanda @ 331 Club 7-9 Followed by:Trevor McSpadden & Mary Cutrufello “Desperado” Pat Donohue and Friends @ no show this week 6-8pm The Gentleman’s Anti-Temperance League @ Anoka Hardware Store – Anoka, MN 7-9pm @ Crooners Main Room 6:30 The Music of Patsy Cline with Joyann Parker@ Crooners Belvedere 2 Girls and A Boyd with Richard Kriehn @ Crooners Dunsmore Jazz room 6:30 Swamp Poppas @ Schooners 7:30 @ THE HOOK AND LADDER THEATER 7:00 @ HOOK AND LADDER MISSION ROOM 6:30 -8:00 @ Hook and Ladder UNDER THE CANOPY @ kj’s Hideaway 7-10pm 7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Wain McFarlane and Friends 7:00 PM Halo’s Restaurant and Bar – Fridley, MN Blues Jam at Halos Hosted by KFAI Radio’s Lady J Maddix & Root Doctors: with Brian Dyke – Guitar, Michael Velazquez – Drums, Bill Pelletier – Bass 7:00 PM Dakota – Minneapolis, MN Vieux Farka Touré

Thurs

Cross Pollination:The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League@331 Club 9:30 @Crooners Dunsmore Jazz Room 6:30 @Crooners Belvedere Room 7:00 @ Crooners Main Room 6:30 Mikkel & Friends 5-7pm Lonesome Dan Kase @ Dubliner Devil Dodger 8-11pm Drew Peterson @ Anoka Hardware 7-9 pm The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s 7-10pm @ Palmer’s 7:30-1:45 Irish Diplomacy@ Finnegan’s.  6-8pm.” @ KJ’s Hideaway 7:00-9:00 @ Hook and Ladder Theater @HOOK AND LADDER MISSION ROOM @ Hook and Ladder UNDER THE CANOPY 6:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy – Stillwater, MN The Moonshiners

Friday

ART-A-WHIRL WEEKEND 2022 at 331club and The Sheridan Room Tribute Band Friday! outside 9pm Pleezer 8pm Ready Freddie: A Queen Experience 7pm Tramps Like Us 6pm Heartless – Heart Tribute Band @331 Club Fistful of Datas10:00-12:30 Lamont Cranston c@ Crooners Belvedere stage 7:00 @Crooners Dunsmore Jazz Room 8:00 @ Crooners Main Stage 7:00 @ kj’s Hideaway 9:30-11:30pm Beneath Green Album Release Party!@ KJ’s Hideaway 7-10pm The Inland Seas @ Dubliner 9pm -12:45 Harrison St Birthday Party@ Neumann’s Little Man, The Heavy Sixers and Cindy Lawson @ Palmer’s 6:00pm-10:00pm ticketed event @ Palmer’s 10:00-close Debbie Briggs Vintage Jazz @ Anoka Hardware 7:00-9:00pm Craig Clark Band @Schooner Tavern – 8:00-11:30pm Davina & the Vagabonds Under the Canopy with guest Lucy Michelle @ Hook and Ladder UNDER THE CANOPY Duluth Transit Authority @ Blues Saloon – St Paul, MN 6-10pm
KIM MOSFORD AND PITCH BLUE@ Brothers Grille Rochester Mn

Saturday

ART-A-WHIRL WEEKEND 2022 at 331club and The Sheridan Room outside 9pm Sugarhill Gang and Mele Mel & Scorpio from Grandmaster Flash & The Furious 5 8pm The Blend 7pm Black Velvet Punks 6pm Diane 5pm Sam Cassidy 4pm The Nunnery 3pm Stranger Gallery 2pm Jillian Rae 1pm The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League 12pm Prairie Fire Lady Choir @ 331 Club GraveZig 10-12:30 inside Storyhill @ Crooners Belvedere Room 6:30 Bluedog @ Brookside 3-7pm Summer Blues with Ginger Commodore and Geoff Jones@Crooners Main Stage late show 8:00 Sophia Shorai and Tanner Taylor@ Crooners Dunsmore Room 5:30 pm Too Broke Blokes @ Dubliner 8 pm-11:45 5-7pm Pete Mulligan on the Patio 8:00 PM Dusty’s Bar – Minneapolis, MN SIAMA MATUZUNGIDI TRIO c@ Hell’s Brunch 10:00am-1:00 pm The Belfast Cowboys – 20th Anniversary Celebration!UNDER THE CANOPY @ Hook and Ladder Katy Vernon @ KJ’s Hideaway – 6:30-8:00pm Le Percheron with an opening set by the Jeffrey Merrill Quartet@ KJ’s Hideaway 8:30-11:30 Annie & The Bang Bang, Big Salt and Whiskey Rock and Roll Club @ Palmers 6:00-10pm ticketed event The Nitty Gritty with DJ’s Brian Engel (Hotpants/Hipshaker) and Blue Funk $5 @ Palmer’s 10:00pm PHIL KITZKE AND THE RESONATORS7:00 PM @ Brothers Grille Rochester Mn 8:00 PM Shaw’s Bar & Grill – Minneapolis, MN Whitewater Music Festival Fundraiser @ Moose Lodge , St Charles, Mn, Mn 2-6pm

Sunday

ART-A-WHIRL WEEKEND 2022 at 331club and The Sheridan Room outside 8pm Annie Mack 7pm Under Violet 6pm Humbird 5pm JRD & The Big Mistake 4pm Venus DeMars & All The Pretty Horses (acoustic) 3pm Butter Boys 2pm Din-Din 1pm Corpse Reviver 7:00 PM Schooner Tavern – Minneapolis, MN Sunday Night Music Jam @ 331 3-5pm Switched at Birth @ Brookside 3-7pm @ Crooners Dunsmore Room 4:30 Mississippi River Songs with Robert Robinson and Brother Tim Frantzich@ Crooners Main Room 4:00 pm @ Crooners Main Room 5:00 Benny Benack III @ Crooners Dunsmore Room 5:30 Storyhill@ Crooners Belvedere Room 7:00 Mumblin’ Drew’s Oldfangled Orchestrators @ Dubliner 5-7pm The Good Time Gals 8-11pm BRILLIANT COLORS JAZZ TRIO c@ Hell’s brunch 10:00 am -1:00 pm @THE HOOK AND LADDER THEATER ‘Church of Cornbread!’ Cornbread Harris and his band! 5-7pm @ Palmers The Sapsuckers 4th Sunday’s “Western Wear Contest! @ Palmers 6:00-9:30pm @ Waldmann Brewery, St. Paul 1-3pm 4:00 PM Cherry Pit – St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Brother Jon and friends, Sundays @ The Cherry Pit Bar & Grill fire pit 3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 – Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna! 5:00 PM Dusty’s Bar – Minneapolis, MN Whitewater Music Festival Fundraiser @ Everett McClay VFW Bloomington, Mn  

Monday

Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club 8-10pm weekly 10pm Matt Arthur 7:00 PM Midway Saloon – St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Open Mic Night – Every Monday join Moses On Stage – Bring your instrument 7:00 PM Bogey’s – Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam. 7:30 PM Eagles Club #34 – Minneapolis, MN Steve Clarke Music Jam – no cover

Tuesday

May Conspiracy Series featuring Ben Cook-Feltz Art Vandalay@ 331 Club Mikkel Beckmen Worker’s Playtime @331 Club 6-8pm Kim and Quillen Roe 7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Javier Trejo (Blues/Roots) Terminal Tuesdays Open Blues jam @ Blues Saloon 7-11pm 6:00 PM Mary Cutrufello and Trevor McSpadden @ White Squirrel Bar – St Paul, MN 8:00 PM Schooner Tavern – Minneapolis, MN The Erin Experiment Distinguished Guest: Scotty Graves   UPCOMING ON House Party ( KFAI 4-6pm)  and HPP Series @ 331 Club (7-9pm): May 24: Dave Babb, Tony Paul and Baby Grant Johnson