What’s Happening Calendar Sept 15-Sept 21, 2021

What’s Happening Calendar Sept 15-Sept 21, 2021

More blues gigs:       http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html  

 

Weds

House Party Presents— Alexander Craig@ 331 Club 7-9 Followed by: Radio Five Watt Presents
Pat Donohue and Friends @ Midway Saloon 6-8pm Tim Sparks
7-9pm @ Anoka Hardware Store – Anoka, MN
Swamp Poppas@ Schooners
6:30 PM Sociable Cider Werks – Minneapolis, MN Mike Munson
@ Tally’s Dockside
7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Wain McFarlane and Friends
@ Hook and Ladder
The Lucky Losers @ Manitou
@ MMC 6:00
7:00 PM Halo’s Restaurant and Bar – Fridley, MN Blues Jam at Halos
Hosted by KFAI Radio’s Lady J Maddix & Root Doctors:
with Brian Dyke – Guitar, Michael Velazquez – Drums, Bill Pelletier – Bass

Thurs

7:00 PM Fireside Getaway – Forest Lake, MN PK Mayo

Ben Cook-Feltz, Jon Rodine, DMVP@331 Club
Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Crooners Belvedere Room 6:30
@ Crooners Main Room 7:30
Mikkel & Friends 5-7pm @ Dubliner Craig Parquette
Javier Trejo and friends @ Midway Saloon
Miss Mia Dorr @ Anoka Hardware 7-9 pm
@ MMC 7:00
The Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs @ Palmer’s 7-10pm
“Irish Diplomacy @ Finnegan’s.  6-8pm.”
3:00 Washington Square – White Bear Lake, MN
6:00 PM Myra & Moonshiners Velveteen Speakeasy – Stillwater, MN
Mother Banjo and Alexander Craig The White Squirrel

Friday

8:00 PM James Ballentine VFW Post #246 – Minneapolis, MN Selwyn Birchwood http://noboolpresents.com
331 Club 10:00-12:30
@ Crooners Belvedere Room 7:00
5:00 PM City House – St Paul, MN
7:00 PM Dakota – Minneapolis, MN Joanne Shaw Taylor with 2nd Show at 9 PM
Twin Town Strings@ Dubliner 8:30-11:30 pm
The Resonators Rock Country Show w/ Phil Kitze@ Neumann’s
DAIKAIJU, MURF AND BLUE OX@ Palmer’s 6-10pm ticket event
The Bad Companions @ Anoka Hardware 7:00-9:00pm
Erin McCawley & Harrison Street Band@ Schooner Tavern – Minneapolis, MN 8:00
@ Tally’s Dockside
Kiss The Tiger / Black-Eyed Snakes with Superior Siren@ Hook & Ladder – Minneapolis, MN
No Limits the B-Side 6:00 PM Wilebski’s Blues Saloon – St Paul, MN
6:30 PM KJ’s Hideaway – St Paul, MN Joyann Parker kj’s Hideaway Grand Opening Show
Another show at 9 PM

Saturday

7:00 PM B-Dale Club – Roseville, MN Hurricane Harold’s All Star Blues Revue
Features Allen Kirk on Drums, Chris Johnson on Bass, Dan Schwalbe on guitar, Good Time Willy on guitar
A true “Revue” with all taking turns fronting songs.
Let’s show the establishment that Blues works for them.

@ 331 Club
Brookside Bar & Grill – Marine On St Croix, MN Inside Straight Blues Band Featuring The Bighorns w/ Rose Duffy on Sax,
Brian “Zoot” Simonds on Sax, Rand Evensen on T-Bone!@Brookside Bar & Grill
7:00 PM Belvedere @ Crooners
@ Dubliner
Turf Club – St Paul, MN
SIAMA MATUZUNGIDI@ Hell’s Brunch 10:00am-1:00 pm
5th Anniversary Festival @ Hook & Ladder “Under The Canopy Music Series”
Pat Mclaughlin Band@ Neumann’s
Paul Barry Blues Band@ Slippery’s in Wabasha 2:00
Fear No Man: Red Eye Ruby and The Gated Community 6-10pm@ Palmers
@ Tally’s
@ Anoka Hardware 7-9pm
7:30 @ Goat Ridge Brewing Company – New London, MN
@ Alexis Bailly Vineyard 1:30-4:30
Eagles Club #34 – Minneapolis, MN

Sunday

2:00 PM Wilebski’s Blues Saloon – St Paul, MN Benefit Concert For Local Guitarist, Musician Jim Ouska
Can’t make it? Please donate to their Go Fund Me: gofund.me/3b73c4ea

Corpse Reviver (season kickoff) 3-5pm@ 331
Riverside Hitmen @ Brookside
Belvedere @ Crooners
Phil Heywood@ Dubliner 5-7pm
DREW PETERSON@ Hell’s brunch 10:00 am -1:00 pm
@ Hook&Ladder
@ Muddy Waters
John Louis and Jon Rodine ‘Final Sunday Matinée Patio Show’@Palmers 5:30-9:30
6:00 PM Tally’s Dockside – White Bear Lake, MN
4:00 PM Cherry Pit – St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band Brother Jon and friends, Sundays @ The Cherry Pit Bar & Grill fire pit
1:00 PM The Joint Bar – Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton Sunday Funday Music on the Patio
3:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 – Bloomington, MN The SuperJam is back with your host Jim Stairs and the SuperJam house Band featuring Bill Pelletier, Mike Velasquez, and Mick Zampogna!

Monday

Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club 8-10pm weekly Matt Arthur & Friends 10pm
7:00 PM Midway Saloon – St Paul, MN Moses Oakland Open Mic Night – Every Monday
join Moses On Stage – Bring your instrument
7:00 PM Bogey’s – Lilydale, MN Bogeys Lounge Blues Jam
Join Johnny Mac, Kent Dougherty, Tom Harkness, and Nick Zwack for a ripping good jam.

Tuesday

September Conspiracy Series featuring Luke Callen Laura Hugo@ 331 Club
Mikkel Beckmen Worker’s Playtime -@ Midway Saloon 6-8pm
Manitou Grill & Event Center – White Bear Lake, MN
7:00 PM Terminal Bar – Minneapolis, MN Javier Trejo (Blues/Roots) Terminal Tuesdays
Open Blues jam @Wilebski’s Blues Saloon 7-11pm

UPCOMING ON House Party ( KFAI 4-6pm)  and HPP Series @ 331 Club (7-9pm): Sept 22nd- Better Mistakes