What's Happening Calendar April 29 - May 5 ,2015

 

WEDS

House Party Presents— Jake Manders and friends @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by : Lenz and Frenz

Madeleine Peyroux @ Dakota  

 Dan Rumsey@ Dunn's on Grand

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

James Loney’s Lolo’s Ghost @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Rockabilly/R&B/Swing),@ Lee's
 Legends Holiday Inn - St Cloud, MN     Steve Clarke

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly    Big George Jackson    

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

                                                         Thurs

 Peewee Moore @ Bayport BBQ

Fathom Lane @The Cedar Cultural Center With We Are the Willows, LOTT

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Dumpy Drew Temperante

 Kenwood Slim@ Dusty's

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny@Harriet Brewing :  6:30

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring Pasta Bar

   @ Merlin's Rest 8-11
 

 Lisa Wenger@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

Scottie Miller@ Washington Square

                                                     Friday

 Crystal VFW Post - Crystal, MN     Brian Naughton

Joe Lewis Walker@ Dakota     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     

  Freewheelin’ First Fridays@Harriet Brewing  Cooker John Band@7:00   Doug Otto and the Getaways 9:00

 Molly Dean@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Alex Zackary@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly
@ School II
 Mooseknuckle Bros. 6th Anniversary@ Schooners

Lamont Cranston Band @ Wilebski's 6-10

 Charlie Parr @The Varsity Theater CD release

                                           
                                              Saturday

The Pines (EP Release Show) @ Dakota     11:30 late night

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Crooked Pint Ale House

 Trampled By Turtles @ First Avenue : With Web of Sunsets
 
KFAI Vinyl Voices with Drew Miller 1:30 -4:00@ Harriet Brewing : Lonesome Dan Kase 5:00
The Fattenin’ Frogs 7:00

Church of Cash @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am         Jeff Ray and theStakes 6:00

 Songwriters In-the-Round @ Honey : 6:00 p.m Featuring Emily White, Jake Armerding, Kate Dahl, and Mother Banjo

 Mac & Chester's SRO - Oak Grove, MN     Crankshaft

@ Merlin's 8:30

 Mike Jack's All Stars@ Narrows

@ Neumann's

 Old Shafer Creamery - Shafer, MN     Joe Lewis Walker, Brian Naughton

 Revé Bistro & Bar - Stillwater, MN     Paul Mayasich

@ Shaws

                        Sunday

Patty& The buttons @ Aster 11:00 am

 
 @ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

The Cabooze - Minneapolis, MN     Moses Oakland Blues Jam

   Paul Thorn Acoustic Band w/ Scottie Miller@ Dakota

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Summit Stunt PilotsDubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 RAMM Band Acoustic@Floyd's 3:00

 Sarah Morris  @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN (Patio)     Brian Naughton 1:00

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      Blue Canyon

 South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

Wilkinson James@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf @ Lee's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Willie Murphy Blues Jam

                                          Tuesday
May Conspiracy Series featuring:
Homestead Records Residency
w/We Are The Willows (solo)@331  

 @ Amsterdam

@ Aster

 @ Bayport BBQ

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

 Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP –  Tommy the Beard's B-Day -The dead Horses