What's Happening Calendar June 29 - July 5, 2016

 Friday    LeClaire Park - Davenport, IA     Mississippi Valley Blues Society Blues Festival
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops  Tweed Funk, Toronzo Cannon, Frankie Fontagne & The Ramblers

Saturday:     Mississippi Valley Blues Society Blues Festival
The Cash Box Kings  Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat, Laura Rain & The Caesars, Ellis Kell Band, Shane Johnson's Blue Train, Juliana & A Soul Purpose Band

Harmony Park 20yr celebration. MJG production

WEDS

House Party Presents—Adam Kiesling and Mikkel Beckmen @  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Buck Hutchison and the Crow River Ramblers

Radio Joe & the Jazzbos @ Eagles Club  

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam

Ilika Ward and the Moonlight Riders (Record Release Show)@ Icehouse  Munson/Beckmen & Crankshaft
     Bambi Alexandra & The Dark Horse Band  w/ Allen Kirk, JD Donovan, Tony Houle & Special Guest, Moses Oakland @ Legend's - Holiday Inn - St Cloud, MN     

Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones featuring Dennis Gruenling    @ MMc 8:00

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Steve Miller Band@ Northrup   Dan Israel opening

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue@ Pepito's Parkway Theater

The Hula Peppers@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Patrick Harrison@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     

Courtney Yasmineh Band @Viking

 
                                                   Thurs

Black Dog Coffee & Wine Bar - St Paul, MN     

  Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze

The Hot Seat with Paul Mayasich & Friends @ Crooners
 

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Martin Devaney

Ken Valdez@ Famous Dave's

Devon Allman Band@ Fine Line  w/Mark Andrew

 Mad Ripple Hootenanny@ Harriet   9:00

Teague Alexy & Friends @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

Johnny Mac Band @ Hollihan's       

Jillian Rae and Ben Lubeck@ Icehouse

Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men @ Neumann's

@ Patrick's Cabaret

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

Joel Shaspire 6:00@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN Parisota Hot Club 9:00     

 Big George Jackson @Viking

Morris Day & the Time@ Zoo

White Bear Lake Marketfest - White Bear Lake, MN
(Washington Square Gazebo)     Inside Straight Blues Band   featuring Brian "Zoot" Simonds on sax

 White Bear Lake Marketfest - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller Band

                                                     Friday

Jeff Ray and the Stakes @ Music on the Overlook, St Croix Fall Wi 6:30 -9:00
 
Scottie Miller Band @ Crooners

 Inside Straight Blues Band @ Famous Dave's

 
Joel Shapira @ Hell's 5:00        

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Mainstreet Bar & Grill - Hopkins, MN     Crooked Dice

 Monte's Sports Bar & Grill - Spring Lake Park, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators
       
Harrison Street @ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00

 Rice Park - St Paul, MN 5:00    Paul Mayasich  w/ the Benderheads

Curtis Blake and the Greazy Gravy Blues Band@ Schooners
Martin Devaney@ Summit Brewing
The Lowest Pair@ Turf
@ Wilebski's 6-10

 Dave Lambert & the Motivators @  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     
                                           
Zach Harris 6:00 @ Vieux carre Jazzland Wonderband 9:00  

 Trailer Trash (Country/Honky-Tonk/Swing) @Viking

 The Jayhawks@ Zoo                                       

                                  Saturday

Mike Gunther@331
The High 48s 11:00 am Aster
Big Daddy's BBQ - St Paul, MN     Detroit Don King Blues Band
 Front Porch Swingin’ Liquor Pigs - Americana / Folk Rock@ Brookside
 Phil Kitze & the Resonators @       Columbia Heights VFW Post #230 - Columbia Heights, MN

 @ Crooners

Mick Sterling  Presents Soulwomen & the Man Named Van@ Dakota

@ Dusty's

@ Eagles # 34

 Falconer Vineyards - Red Wing, MN     Willie B Blues Band

The Butanes @Famous Dave's

@ Floyds

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Siama’s Afrobilly Trio @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          Nikki & the RueMates  6:00

 @ Hollihan's

@Icehouse : 11:00 am

 @ Lee's

@ Merlin's

@ Narrows

 Shannon Mac Band @ Neumann's

 No Name Saloon & Monkey Bar - Prescott, WI     Howard "Guitar" Luedtke and Blue Max

 Richard B Walton Park - Oakdale, MN     VetsFest:
Pat McLaughlin , RAMM Band, Everett Smithson Band

The Rhythm Roosters @ Schooners

 @ Shaws

@ Turf

Jeff Ray and Hurricane harold 6:00 @Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN Lucid Vanguard

@Viking

Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers@ Zoo

                       Sunday

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

 Croix Daddy with Shawne Baccari @ Brookside

Jon Rodine & Friends @Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 Javier Matos @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am

 The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN     Brian Naughton 1:00

 Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

 Norm's Wayside Pizza - Buffalo, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Blue Canyon    

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Molly Maher @ Viking

                       
                             Monday
    
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, Nikki and Rich 10:00  

 Famous Dave's BBQ - Minneapolis, MN     Steve Clarke & the Working Stiffs

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Willie Murphy  Blues Jam
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 Curtis Blake and Greazy Gravy @ Rosetown American Legion 3:00    

                                          Tuesday
July Conspiracy Series featuring:
The Lowland Lakers
w/Trevor James@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 Floyd's - Victoria, MN     Joey Flip

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Howard Luedtke