What's Happening Calendar April 1 - April 7, 24,2015

 

WEDS

House Party Presents— Zach Lozier Trio    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Patty and the Buttons

 
  Katy Vernon @ Aster

Rebirth Brass Band@ Dakota  

Lonnie Knight @ Dunn's on Grand

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Erik Koskinen @ Icehouse
Legends Holiday Inn - St Cloud, MN     Jimmi & the Band of Souls

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

Curtiss A & the Dark Click @ Scchooners    

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

                                                         Thurs

  New Roots Thursdays w/Alex Rossi@ Cabooze
 
Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Cooker John

5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  

Lonesome Dan Kase@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  Lisa Wenger, John Franken, Bobby Schnitzer, Scott Sansby, Larry Wiegand

   @ Merlin's Rest 8-11

 Smokin' Section@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

                                                     Friday

Columbia Heights VFW Post #230 - Columbia Heights, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Rena Haus Trio

   Freewheelin' First Fridays@Harriet Brewing @7:00Bad Companions, Bernie King & the Guilty Pleasures    9:00

Tim Sparks & James Buckley 6:30 @Icehouse 9:00  Crankshaft Cruel Love EP Release

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar
The Butanes Soul Revue @MMC

Hurricane Harold's All Star Blues Revue@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

 Brian Naughton Band @ Schooners
Ward 6 - St Paul, MN     Lonesome Dan Kase

Armadillo Jump @ Wilebski's 6-10

                                           
                                              Saturday

Bluegrass Brunch with the High 48s @ Aster

Crankshaft @ Bayport BBQ

The Lowest Pair (CD Release Show) @The Cedar Cultural Center w/David Simonett

@ Dakota     11:30 late night

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Famous Dave's
 
KFAI Vinyl Voices with Liz Olds & José Carlos@ Harriet Brewing : Savannah Smith | Elizabeth Ghandour and the Heighburners | Business Man

@ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          6:00

  Steve Faison w/ 3 O' Clock Gruv@ Hollihan's

Hydrant Bar - Bethel, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

@ Merlin's 8:30

 Wilbur Cole w/ The Narrow's All-Stars@ Narrows

Off the Record@ Neumann's

Tommy Bentz Band @ Schooners

                        Sunday

Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith anthology project)
3-5:30pm@331

Patty & the Buttons @ Aster 11:00 am

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Mike Munson    

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

     
House of Mercy Recordings Presents...
The Blood Washed Band@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

@ Bayport BBQ

James Hunter @Dakota
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf @ Lee's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Willie Murphy Blues Jam

                                         
                        Tuesday

April Conspiracy Series featuring:
CRANKSHAFT@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
  James Hunter@Dakota Jazz Club

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  Curt Obeda & John Lindberg

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – 3 Good Samaritans