What's Happening Calendar Sept 2- Sept 8 2015

WEDS

House Party Presents— Lonesome Dan Kase & the Hoppers@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Black Widows
The Changeups
The Beavers

     Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     1 PM - Jeff Dayton w/ Steve Clarke (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
2:30 PM - Jeff Dayton w/ Steve Clarke (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
6 PM - Tommy Bentz Band (Famous Dave's)
7:30 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)
7:45 PM - Hottinger Blues Band (Giggles Campfire Grill)

Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN     Steve Clarke & The Working Stiffs

Erik Koskinen@ Icehouse
Bambi Alexandra's Darkhorse Band w/ Jimi "Prime Time" Smith, Johnny Borofka, Paul Wigen and Michael Velasquez@ Legends
Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

 Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Curtiss A & The Dark Click@ Schooner's

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Patty LaBelle w/ The Commodores @ State Fair

 Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     Nikki & the RueMates

                                                         Thurs
 Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     12 PM - Big Bob Scoggin (AFL/CIO Pavilion)
1 PM - Jeff Dayton w/ Steve Clarke (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
2:30 PM - Jeff Dayton w/ Steve Clarke (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
3:30 PM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
6 PM - Tommy Bentz Band (Famous Dave's)
7:30 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)  @ 318
     
Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze

Asleep at the Wheel@ Dakota  

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  ben weaver

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's       

Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

@ Merlin's Rest 8-11

Minnehaha Pavillion (By Sea Salt) -     Nikki & the RueMates 5:30
 
Robert Randolph & the Family Band@ Mn Zoo
Smokin' Section@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

@ Washington Square
Charlie Parr@ Twins Game

The Pizza Shop Car Show - West St Paul, MN     The Swamp Kings 5:30

                                                     Friday
Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     11:30 AM - Cornbread Harris (AFL/CIO Pavilion)
11:30 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
1 PM - Kenny Neal (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
3:30 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
6 PM - Good Time Willy (Famous Dave's)
7:30 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)
8 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8 PM - The Bel Airs (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater) )

Charlie Parr@ Bayport BBQ

 Bonfire Wood Fire Cooking - St Paul, MN     RAMM Band Acoustic

 Lonesome Dan Kase@ Dunn's on Grand

 Nikki Roux & Rich Rue@ Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     

  Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials@ Famous Dave's 9:00
 

Freewheelin' First Fridays@Harriet Brewing @7:00    9:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar
Katy Vernon @ Minneapolis Institute of Arts

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

 Riverblast Festival - New Ulm, MN     Cold Blooded Whiskey, Javier & the Innocent Sons
    

                                           
                                              Saturday
 Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     11:30 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
1 PM - Louis & Clarke (Les Paul's Big Sound Tour)
2:30 PM - Kenny Neal (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
3 PM - Good Time Willy (Famous Dave's)
3:30 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
8 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8 PM - The Bel Airs (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)

The High 48s 11:00 am    aster                

 Drunk and Stupid@ Brookside

@ Dakota     11:30 late night Ray Barnard

 Big George Jackson Band@ Famous Dave's  9:00

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun@ Lee's 9:00

Sweet Tea (Funky Blues)@ Manitou Station

 Mike Jack's Neumann's All-Stars@ Neumann's

Steve Earle and the Dukes@ Pantages

Revé Bistro & Bar - Stillwater, MN

Riverblast Festival - New Ulm, MN     Old Time Music, Schells Hobo Band, Howard Ludtke, Everett Smithson Band
Blues For Kids Harmonica Lessons at 6:30 pm    

 Uncle Franky's - Plymouth, MN     Scottie Miller

 
                       Sunday

Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     11 AM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
11:30 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
12 PM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
1 PM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
3 PM - Good Time Willy (Famous Dave's)
3:30 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
7:30 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)
7:30 PM - Malamanya (International Bazaar)
7:45 PM - Everett Smithson Band (Giggles Campfire Grill)
8 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8 PM - The Cactus Blossoms (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
@318

 Riverside Swing @ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   Barbara Jean

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Jeff Ray and Hurricane Harold @ St Paul Fasrmer's Mrket
David Grisman Bluegrass Experience@ Fitzgerald Theater

 RAMM Band Acoustic @Floyd's 3:00

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Blue Canyon    

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

 
                         Monday
    
Minnesota State Fair - Falcon Heights, MN     11 AM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
11:30 AM - Cornbread Harris (AFL/CIO Pavilion)
11:30 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
12 PM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
1 PM - The Holy Rocka Rollaz (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
2 PM - Everett Smithson Band (Giggles Campfire Grill)
3:30 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
7:30 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)
8 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8 PM - The Cactus Blossoms (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
8:45 PM - Malamanya (International Bazaar)     
     
Dee Miller Band w/ Jimi "Prime Time" Smith @ Brookside

 House of Mercy Recordings Presents...
Adam Kiesling@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

Victor Wooten@Dakota
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

 Scottie Miller@ Muddy Waters

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN     Greazy Gravy w/ Curtis Blake 3:00

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series: The Gentleman's Anti-Temperance League@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
Victor Wooten @Dakota Jazz Club
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP Mama Schwalbe's birthday with Alex Crankshaft Larson