What's Happening Calendar Sept 19- Sept 25, 2018

more blues gigs: http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html

WEDS

House Party Presents— Stephanie Nilles@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Dan Israel

GLOBAL ROOTS FESTIVAL 2018@The Cedar Cultural Center

@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam

Big George Jackson @ Hook & Ladder

SeaSaw w / Orca Colony and MT Foyer @ Mortimer's 

Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund

Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00 

Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe

@Vieux Carre      8:00 Louis Armstrong Night! w/Southside Aces

                                                         Thurs
 

KARI ARNETT (ALBUM RELEASE SHOW)@The Cedar Cultural Center With Mary Bue and Becky Kapell

Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Mary DuShane & Nick Jordan

Craig Clarke Band@ Hollihan's 

GILDED PALACE SINNERS – GRAM PARSONS TRIBUTE SHOW@ Hook & Ladder

Erin's Alibi@ Neumann's 

LEON BRIDGES@ Palace

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00 

@ Vieux carre   8:00 Miss Myra and The Moonshiners Special Guest - Papa John Kolstad

 

                                                     Friday

STEVE MILLER BAND@ Armory w/ Indie.Arie

TONY FURTADO DUO FEATURING LUKE PRICE@The Cedar Cultural Center With Brianna Lane

Creek House - New Brighton, MN Doug MacLeod

PAT DONOHUE & THE PRAIRIE HOME ALL-STARS@ Crooners

Crankshaft & The Gear Grinders@ Famous Dave's 9:00

GYPSY MANIA HOT CLUB@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

THE HOOK’S 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY – BBQ & CONCERT@ Hook & ladder

Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Pearl Brothers@ Neumann's

LEON BRIDGES@ Palace

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

JEFF TWEEDY@ Pantages

@ Shaws

6:30 Rena Haus @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Debbie Duncan

Miss Myra and the Moonshiners @ Wilebski's 6-10

                                          
                                              Saturday

THE BELFAST COWBOYS@Crooners

Paul Barry Blues Band @ Dubliner   

  Dee Miller Band @ Famous Dave's  9:00

Jeff Ray and the Stakes @ Goat's Ridge Brewing 7:30 -10:00

RENA HAUS TRIO@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 DOUG OTTO & THE GETAWAYS

Pete Cavanaugh @ Hollihan's

BUILT TO LAST FESTIVAL IV@ Hook & Ladder

Mike Beigle (Biegs) one man Acoustic Rock Show@ Neumann's

Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 

@ Shaws

6:30 Nikki Roux & Rich Rue @Vieux Carre 9:00 Annie Mack

Butanes @ Widespot      Stockhom Wi 

                                      Sunday

No Fun Sunday with
Katey Bellville@331

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

Matt Arthur@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's

Steve Clarke @ Famous Dave's Brunch    The Blues Jam   w/ Moses Oakland  7-10pm

BOXSTORE BIRD@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

@ Icehouse 11:00 am    BEN COOK-FELTZ (EP RELEASE SHOW) 6:00

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  Gang of Mischief w/ Jimmi Langemo in the Hot Seat

Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning

Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly   MUMBLIN' DREW 7-9

 

                                                Monday

Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00 

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Riverside Swing Band@ Famous Dave's

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series featuring
The Last Jackson
w/Rachel Hanson@331

Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

New Primitives @ Shaws

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Pat Donohue and the Prairie All Stars