What's Happening Calendar June 24- June 30, 2015

 

Midwest Harmonica Workshop Thurs- Sun

WEDS

House Party Presents—Dumpy Jug Bumpers     @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Lenz & Frenz

Bob Log III, Eleganza!, Fuck Knights  @ 7th Street Entry

Circle of Heat@ Cabooze w Jake Ilika

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Tommy Bentz @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Wayne "The Train" Hancock@ Lee's w Ross Kleiner & the Thrill
 
Minnehaha Pavillion (By Sea Salt) - Minnehaha Park, Minneapolis, MN     Matt Yetter

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller Band

 Tria Restaurant - North Oaks, MN     Harrison Street

                                                         Thurs

JAZZ FEST BEGINS

Wilkinson James@ Aster
 
3 pm Big Daddy's BBQ - St Paul, MN     Sena Ehrhardt & Cole Allen

 Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson @ Cabooze
 
Davina and the Vagabonds @ :

Dirty Dozen Brass Band@ Dakota  

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Mike gunther

@ Dunn's

The Rockin' Pinecones@ Eagles Club  

Mad Ripple Hootennany@Harriet Brewing :  

Hurricane Harold & Friends@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  Gwen Matthews, Jason Craft, Bobby Schnitzer, Larry Wiegand, Scott Sansby

 Marketfest - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller

   @ Merlin's Rest 8-11

Minnehaha Pavillion (By Sea Salt) - Minnehaha Park, Minneapolis, MN     Nikki & the RueMates

Dylan Salfer Band@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

Water Street Inn - Stillwater, MN     Paul Mayasich
                                                  
Curtis Marlatt & The Kicks
Blues Showcase Thursday
w/ Erin Livingston @ Whiskey

                                                Friday

Northwoods Blues Festival Fri Spooner WI
Howard "Guitar" Luedtke, and Blue Max, Tweed Funk, Becky Barksdale, Eric Gales, Devon Allman, Doug Otto & Hurricane Harold, Brave Cowboy

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill @ 331 Club

Big Daddy's BBQ - St Paul, MN     Big George Jackson 4:30

Bonfire Wood Fire Cooking - St Paul, MN     RAMM Band

Marcia Ball 8:00@ Dakota     11:30

 Nikki & the RueMates@Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     

  Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers@ Famous Dave's 9:00

 Fridley 49er Days - Fridley, MN     Harrison Street

  @Harriet Brewing @7:00    9:00

 Rachel Holder @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

Rockin' Johnny featuring Aki Kumar, Jeremy Johnson, Bill Black, Richard Medek@ Hollihan's

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar
Buddy Guy @ Zoo

 Zebra Mussels @ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

The Ditch Lilies, Jon rodine, David LeDuc, Daryn Christenson @ Patrick's Songwriter series
Erik Koskinen Band (cd release)@ Turf Club Leo Rondeau

                                           

                                              Saturday
Northwoods Blues Festival Sat:     Mark Cameron Band, Jimmi and the Band of Souls, Moondog Medicine Show, The Jimmys, Marcia Ball , Tom Draughon, Phil Kitze Acoustic Band

 3:30 pmCHS Field (Saints Baseball Stadium) - St Paul, MN     Dr John and the Nite Trippers

Built To Last Festival  Jeff & HH

High  48s@ Aster

Black-Eyed Snakes@ Bayport BBQ

Big Daddy's BBQ - St Paul, MN     Detroit Don King Blues Band

 Inside Straight Blues Band@ Brookside

Honky Tonk Fest @ Grumpy's: The Cactus Blossoms, Trailer Trash, Leo Rondeau, Union Suits, Miss Becky, Whiskey Jeff & the Beer Back Band  2:00
 
Dave Rave and the Governers/Rich Matteson & The Northstars/James Loney's Lolo's Ghost @ Harriet Brewing :

Locklin Road @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am        Sophia Shorai   6:00

  Dylan Salfer Band featuring Joey Gagliardi@ Hollihan's

Dale Watson@ Lee's 9:00 w Doug Otto and the Getaways

Lonesome Dan Kase@ Merlin's 8:30

Wain McFarlane& Zydeco Blue @ MMC
 

The Moonshine Whiskey - East Bethel, MN     Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders w/ Javier Matos    

Morrisey's Irish Pub - Minneapolis, MN     Rockin' Johnny featuring Aki Kumar, Jeremy Johnson,

 Dean Weisser Band@ Narrows

Zebra Mussels@ Neumann's

 Route 65 Pub & Grub - East Bethel, MN     Harrison Street

 1 pm Shanghai Bistro - Stillwater, MN     Paul Mayasich

Stillwater American Legion Post #48 - Stillwater, MN     Johnny O & Fillet O Soul
 
Tavern of Northfield - Northfield, MN     Lonesome Dan Kase

Tiffany Sports Lounge - Highland Park, MN     The Groove Merchants

                        Sunday

Javier and the Innocent Sons @ Nicollet island Fundraiser  BBQ & Brews

  Phil Kitze & the Resonators@ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

   
Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MNThe tune jerks     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Big George Jackson@ Famous Dave's Brunch

Papa John @ Harriet 6:00

  The Dead Pigeons @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Armadillo Jump@ Muddy Waters

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      Gang of mischief   Nikki Roux, Rich Rue, Rena Haus , Mark Rizzardi and HH

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

     
The Beguine Brothers C&W Review, Ltd.@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

 @Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    
 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Willie Murphy Blues Jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
June Conspiracy Series featuring:
The Last Jackson
w/The Last Revel
10:00pm@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Wilbur Cole Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP –Midwest Paul Cook and friends