What's Happening Calendar Jan18- Jan 24, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents—Mike Munson and Mikkel Beckmen @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Trevor James
 
SCOTTIE MILLER: A PIANO BLUES JOURNEY UP THE MISSISSIPPI@ Crooners
 
Bambi Alexandra@Famous Dave's
 
 
Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Nikki & the RueMates
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
WILD HEART WEDNESDAY'S WITH CHASTITY BROWN@ Icehouse
Daina De Prez@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
Dan Newton 6:00 Vieux Carre      8:00 Maud Hixson
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
Mick Sterling & the Irresistibles@ Crooners
 
Mikkel and Friends @ Dubliner   Javier Matos 5:00
 
Matt Yetter@ Dunn's
 
 
 Joel Shapira @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
DAKOTA DAVE HULL FAREWELL TO THE RADIO PARTY
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Hook and Ladder Theater & Lounge   Dakota Dave Hull w/ Jack Klatt, Papa John Kolstad, Lonnie Knight,Adam Kiesling, Bill Smith, Patrick "Patty" Harison
 
@ Hollihan's  
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring  Papa John and Gary Schulte
 
  @ Merlin's Rest 8-11  
 
Erin's Alibi@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
 
6:00 The Home Fires @ Vieux carre   8:00 Twin Cities Hot Club w/Naomi Uyama
 
AMANDA STANDALONE
7:30 p.m. at The Warming House
 
Scottie Miller@ Washington Square
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
ACLU MUSIC BENEFIT@ Black Dog  featuring the Beavers, Charley Dush, Greg Herriges, Dakota Dave Hull, Siama Matuzungidi, Leslie Rich, Matt Sowell, Sue West, and Donald Washington. All proceeds go to the MN chapter of the ACLU.
 
Bloomington Eagles Club #3208 - Bloomington, MN Harrison Street
 
Coon Rapids VFW Post #9625 - Coon Rapids, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
 
 
 NICHOLAS DAVID WITH VIC VOLARE @ Dakota     7&9pm shows
 
 Box Store Bird@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
HEATWAVE & LANDMAN (ALBUM RELEASE SHOW)
Jan. 20, 7:30 p.m. at The Hook and Ladder Theater & Lounge
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar
 
BENEFIT FOR BILL BUSHEY FEATURING HOOPSNAKES/Cranstons/Lisa Wenger
Jan. 20, 7:30 p.m. at Medina Entertainment Center 
Johnny O & Filet O Soul@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
 Boom Boom Steve V@ Shaws
 
JACK KLATT (VIDEO RELEASE SHOW) @ Turf Club 
 
6:30 Scott Graves @ Vieux Carre    9:00 King Baron Hot Several
 
 Soul Tight Committee@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 
 
 THE SOCIAL ANIMALS
Jan. 20, 8:00 p.m. at 7th St. Entry      
 
                                    
                                              Saturday
 
  TRIBUTE TO THE LAST WALTZ 2017@Cabooze
Cannon River Winery - Cannon Falls, MN Harrison Street  5:30
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am
 
Como Dockside - St Paul, MN New Riverside Ramblers  noon -2:00
 
  Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant@ Dakota     11:30 late night
 
Dulonos Pizza - Minneapolis, MN The Swamp Kings
 
Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN Inside Straight Blues Band
 
Sarah Morris@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 
 
JEFF RAY & THE STAKES AND PAUL MAYASICH & RAMM
Jan. 21, 8:00 p.m. at The Hook and Ladder Theater & Lounge
 
 Dee Miller Band@ Hollihan's
 
The New Feral Cats@ Neumann's
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
 
BIG GEORGE JACKSON@ Schooners
 
Wothout Annette @ Schullers
 
6:30 Mayyadda @Vieux Carre 9:00 Erica West Band
 
Wicked Wort Brewing Company - Robbinsdale, MN Mooseknuckle Bros
 
The Warming House - Minneapolis, MN Papa John Kolstad
 
                                      Sunday
Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Road To Memphis Fundraiser
Mark Cameron Band , Mike Munson & Mikkel Beckmen,Colin Campbell & the Shackletons,IBC Past Winners All-Star Band Jam
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
  HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN @ Dakota 
Moonlight Duo@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Lisa Wenger @ Famous Dave's Brunch  OPEN BLUES JAM WITH MOSES OAKLAND
 
 
 Siama’s Afrobilly Trio@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
Phil Heywood @ Icehouse Brunch
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm Gang of Mischief
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
 Charlie Parr@ Turf  w/ Dumpy Jug Bumpers
 
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
Daddy Squeeze@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
January Conspiracy Series featuring:
Brianna Lane@331
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
THE STEELES@Dakota Jazz 
 
BECKY THOMPSON & OLD SCHOOL@ Lee's
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Steven Hobert@ Vieux Carre
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Luke Warm and The cool hands