What's Happening Calendar March 4 - March 10,2015

 

House Party Presents— Jaybone bell and Restless Light@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Lonesome Dan Kase

 Lonnie Knight@ Dunn's on Grand

 Chris Holm@ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Erik Koskinen @ Icehouse

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Curtiss A & the Dark Click @ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

                                                         Thurs

      
The Dumpy Jug Bumpers & Friends
w/Patty and the Buttons@ 331 Club   

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Miss Becky and Paul Bergen

FULL MOON FÊTE WITH Katy Vernon Band | Niki Becker@Harriet Brewing :  

@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's       Moses Oakland, Bobby Schnitzer, John Iden, Scott Sansby

   @ Merlin's Rest 8-11

Smokin' Section@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

                                                     Friday

The Sex Rays @ Bayport BBQ w/ Mississippi Driftwood

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

 Freewheelin' First Fridays  @Harriet Brewing @7:00  Janie Miller, The Square Roots  9:00

Trailer Trash @ Lee's

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 Armadillo Jump@Manitou Station

Jimmi & the Band of Souls@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

 Jake Manders (CD Release Show)@Patrick's Cabaret w/With Baaron (featuring Ben Lubeck and Aaron Markson of Farewell Milwaukee).
 The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band @ Turf Club
Eric Sardinas w/ Ken Valdez @ Wilebski's 6-10

 The Winter Bluegrass Weekend
Crowne Plaza Hotel Minneapolis West : 6:00 p.m. March 6; 11:00 a.m. March 7; 10:00 a.m. March 8
                                           
                                              Saturday

Bluegrass Brunch with the High 48s @ Aster 11:00 am

@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am

 American Roots Revue: Featuring Guy Davis and Dave Pirner
Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant : 9:30 p.m. March 7

With Robert Robinson, Larry Long, Waubanewquay Day, Michael Bland, Cory Wong, Joe Savage, and Jimmy Anton. @ Dakota     

Davina and the Vagabonds @

 Nikki & the RueMates@ Dusty's

Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN     RAMM Band

Gallagher's Bar - West St Paul, MN     Armadillo Jump
 
KFAI Vinyl Voices with Patti Walsh: Sympathy for the Record Industry 1:30 -4:00@ Harriet Brewing : Dinner Showcase with Captain Gravitone & the String Theory Orchestra 5:00
AN EVENING WITH THE BARLEY JACKS 8:00

   Bernie King & the Guilty Pleasures@ Manitou Station

@ Merlin's 8:30

Morrisey's Irish Pub - Minneapolis, MN     Everett Smithson Band    

 The Winter Bluegrass Weekend
Crowne Plaza Hotel Minneapolis West : 6:00 p.m. March 6; 11:00 a.m. March 7; 10:00 a.m. March 8

A festival of bluegrass featuring the Becky Buller Band and the Red Squirrel Chasers

Valley Lounge, Sports Pub & Grill - Eagan, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

                        
                             Sunday

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Cabooze

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   Mikkel and Mike Munson        

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Scott Sansby@ Famous Dave's Brunch

 Pat Donohue and the Prairie All Stars Roots Revue
Fitzgerald Theater : 7:00 p.m.

 Bernie King & the Guilty Pleasures @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

  Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Willie Walker@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00

 Nightingale Cafe - Minneapolis, MN     Vinyl for the Soulful Sunday Brunch
Larry Englund

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      Joe's Jam

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

 Nikki & the RueMates@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

Joe Fingers@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    
 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 @ Turf

                                          Tuesday
March Conspiracy Series featuring:
The Dead Pigeons
w/Sans Souci@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station & Tommy Bentz

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – Maurice Jacox and Friends