What's Happening Calendar Sept 10-Sept 16,2014

 

WEDS

House Party Presents— Crakshaft    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by The Changeups, Nathan Miller & Unstoppable Co.

Vieux Farka Toure @The Cedar Cultural Center

Cooker John @ Dunn's on Grand

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Fladcast @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly     Jody Hanks & Andy Botterman    

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

                                                         Thurs

 

Jack Brass Band @Amsterdam
Arnellia's - St Paul, MN     

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

The Fattenin' Frogs @ Famous Dave's

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny 5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  High Strung String Band

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  Gwen Matthews, Gregg Inhofer, Bobby Schnitzer, Larry Wiegand, Scott Sansby

Hurricane Harold's Band Showcase @ Neumann's Nikki and the RueMates

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

                                                     Friday

Dave Lambert & the Motivators@ Bayport BBQ

  International Reggae All-Stars  @ Bunkers

 
 8:00Janiva Magness (CD release) @ Dakota     11:30

  Sweet Tea (Funky Blues)@ Floyds

  @Harriet Brewing @7:00 Church of Cash, Wilkinson James    9:00

 The Dead Pigeons @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

Sans Souci Quartet (CD release), Doug Otto & the Getaways @Icehouse 10:30

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 
Everett Smithson Band@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Brian Naughton Fri & Sat

 The Butanes@ Wilebski's 6-10

                                           
                                              Saturday

The Brass Messengers, Midwest Paul Cook (CD release), the Dumpy Jug Bumpers  @331 Club

 
Daisy Dillman Band @ Aster

 The Lansberrys@ Brookside
The Lamont Cranston Blues Band & Friends @Cabooze : w/ Bob Bingham & Curtis Blake

Nigel Egg Family of Brands @ Dusty's

Eagles Nest Lounge - Robbinsdale, MN     Willie B Blues Band

 Wayne Baker Brooks@ Famous Dave's  9:00

Maurice Jacox @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          6:00

 
Mallards on the St. Croix - Bayport, MN     Tom Hunter

Gene LaFond & Friends@ Manitou Station

Lonesome Dan Kase@ Merlin's 8:30

Roy Rogers@ Neumann's

 Brian Hayes and Friends, Everett Smithson Band,Dead Pigeons@ Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     Fall Hog Roast

Pub 112 - Stillwater, MN     Inside Straight Blues Band
 

Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Brian Naughton Fri & Sat

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Rockabilly/R&B/Swing)@ Schooners

@ Schuller's

 Music@Franconia: American Roots & Country Festival
Franconia Sculpture Park : High 48s, Ditch Lilies, Geoff Elvee

                        Sunday
Bacon Bash - River Falls, WI     Everett Smithson Band

Daddy Squeeze, Pat Donohue, Richard Kriehn @ Amsterdam 4:00

Tim Sparks & Phil Heywood @ Aster 8:00 pm

Jeff Ray, Hurricane Harold and Mikkel Beckmen @ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

 Mary Gauthier @ Cedar

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 
Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Famous Dave's

 Freddy's Tiki Hut - St Paul, MN     Dr Bone & the Headhunters (Blues)

i like you.  @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 The Broke Down Dollys @ Icehouse 11:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Willie Walker@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      Joe's Jam

 Lisa Wenger and Billy Larson @ Washington Square

Caponi Art Park Bluegrass Festival@ Caponi Art Park
1220 Diffley Rd. Eagan, MN
651-454-9412          Okee Dokee Brothers, Monroe Crossing, the Roe Family Singers, the Blackburn Trio; family events; food and beverage vendors.

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

Tree Party @ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

  Reina Del Cid@ Amsterdam  weekly
@ Bayport BBQ

 
Joe Fingers@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    

Bad Companions@ Famous Dave's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series: Bookhouse Trio @331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
  Patty & the Buttons @Cafe Maude

 Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas@Gluek's Restaurant & Bar

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  Andy dee

Blues Jam @ Narrows

KFAI Vinyl @ Harriet Brewing  

 Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP –Rena HausTrio